Millsit logo

Company Information

Independent Computer Professionals Limited / Millsit
Registered In England & Wales Company No: 08759895
VAT Registration No: GB175062904
Millsit is a trading name of Independent Computer Professionals Limited

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Millsit, the owner and provider of this website.

Millsit is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of all individuals and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of data very seriously.  We abide by the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) upheld by the Information Commissioner Officer. This includes processing any personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

Information collected via our website

We collect web usage information when you visit our website including information such as the date, time, page viewed or searched relating to your browsing activity.  Where you have provided personal data we may collect web usage information to enable us to build a demographic profile.

We may also use web usage information to create statistical data regarding the use of our website.  Where statistical data is produced we may then use that data to help us assess the effectiveness of marketing campaigns, develop and deliver services and information to improve the overall effectiveness of our website.  We will also use IP addresses to analyse trends, track users movements and gather broad demographic information for our own internal use.

Where you provide your personal data on our website it will be taken as a positive action that you would like us to contact you for the purpose as set out on our website.

Cookies

When you visit our website we may store some information (commonly known as a cookie) on your computer.  Cookies do not damage your computer.  Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you.  Cookies are specific to the server that created them.  They cannot be accessed by other servers.  You do not have to accept cookies.  You can decide if you want to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser to either accept, reject or notify you when a cookie is set. All cookies used by this website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Type of Cookie Purpose

Strictly necessary cookies.  These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.  They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.  Like most websites, our site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction.  We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.  Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us.

Linking to third party websites

We do not take responsibility for the privacy polices or practices of other sites, even where you access them using links from our website.  You are advised to read the Privacy Notice of other websites prior to using them.

What information do we collect about you if you are interested in our services and why?

When obtaining information from you we will do this by a web form on our website, a telephone call, email, or by post and will confirm the accuracy of the data collated.

Data we collect is first name, last name, phone number and email address.

Information from other sources

We may obtain information from other sources such as public records, if required.  This is to enable us to verify who you are or facts that you have told us are accurate.

How will we use this information?

We will only use your data in ways that you would reasonably expect us to.  Below summarises how we use your data.

As part of our service we like to keep our customers up to date with new products or offers that are available and maybe of interest.  Therefore, we may contact you from time to time through email marketing, telephone or other types of marketing material.  If you wish to opt out of this at any point then please let us know.

The lawful basis on which we use this information

Solely! For the purpose of supplying services as required.

Who will it be shared with?

We may share your information with third parties only in the ways described in this privacy policy. These include, but are not limited to, web site information with web hosting provider, to allow them to fulfil your web requests, payment providers to allow us to carrying out a billing service for you, CRM providers to allow us to keep record of your contact information, Mailing List SaaS providers to allow us to send you marketing information. All of the providers are contracted providers where and are data controllers.

What we will do to ensure the security of personal information

We will not share any of the information you provide to third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area.  The information you provide will be held securely by us regardless of whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

What are your rights?

You have the right to:

Be informed about how we use, share and store your personal information;

Request access to the personal data we hold on you (also known as a Subject Access Request (SAR)). Where a SAR is requested we will respond promptly and within one calendar month from the date we receive the request;

Request your personal data is amended if inaccurate or incomplete;

Request your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing and we don’t have a legitimate interest to retain it;

Request that the processing of your data is restricted;

The right to object to your personal data being processed;

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at anytime by contacting us by email.

Marketing

Where we need your consent we will ask for this separately.  We do not use pre-ticked boxes or make assumptions that you have given your consent.  Your consent must be freely given by positively opting in or making a clear affirmative action that you are giving your consent. We will do our very best to ensure you know exactly what you are consenting to and remind you that you may withdraw your consent at anytime by contacting us by email.  Where consent is obtained a record of this will be made confirming what you have consented to, the time and date and how consent was obtained.

Changes to the information

This Data Protection & Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2018. We reserve the right to update and change this Policy from time to time in order to reflect any changes to the way in which we process your personal data or change in legal requirements. In case of any such changes, we will post the changed Data Protection & Privacy Policy on our website or publish it otherwise. The changes will take effect as soon as they are posted on this website.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we process your Personal Data or to obtain your data (SAR) please feel free to contact us:

[email protected]

 

Privacy Policy v1.1
June 2018